FCC report

Jeff King jeff at aerodata.net
Sat Aug 25 08:17:20 PDT 2012


On Sat, Aug 25, 2012 at 2:48 AM, Jeremy McDermond <mcdermj at xenotropic.com>wrote:

> On Aug 24, 2012, at 11:03 PM, Dennis Rosenauer <drac7ft at gmail.com> wrote:
>
> > Let's be technical here for one moment.  Are the FCC rules 300 baud, or
> > 300 bits/sec?  It matters!
>
> 47 CFR 97.307(f)(3):
>
> Only a RTTY or data emission using a specified digital code listed in
> §97.309(a) of this part may be transmitted. The symbol rate must not exceed
> 300 bauds, or for frequency-shift keying, the frequency shift between mark
> and space must not exceed 1 kHz.
>


Which in the case of just about every OFDM amateur protocol in use.




>
> The specified codes in §97.309(a) include:
>
> (4) An amateur station transmitting a RTTY or data emission using a
> digital code specified in this paragraph may use any technique whose
> technical characteristics have been documented publicly, such as CLOVER,
> G-TOR, or PacTOR, for the purpose of facilitating communications.
>


Which can be facilitated by publishing the protocol on a web page... which
is exactly what the ARRL did.

Here is Q15X25:  http://www.arrl.org/q15x25   and Pactor 3
http://www.arrl.org/pactor-iii

but even putting it on Wikipedia would certainly be
considered publicly documented.
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://wetnet.net/pipermail/seatcp/attachments/20120825/26d0bdc4/attachment-0001.html>


More information about the Seatcp mailing list